Thursday, February 27, 2025
[…] The SD Supreme Court agreed with Appellee’s argument and dismissed the appeal, holding:

[¶11.] Dittus does not dispute that the notice of appeal was not served on Avantara’s counsel. In both her response to the motion to dismiss the appeal and her initial appellate brief, Dittus states, without further explanation, that the omission “was an inadvertent error.” Moreover, the fact the notice of appeal was only electronically filed, but not served, was readily apparent in the Odyssey confirmation email sent to Dittus’s counsel on October 13. Under SDCL 16-21A-7(2), “[e]lectronic service is not effective if the party making service learns that the attempted service did not reach the person to be served.” Because service of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional, we lack appellate jurisdiction. Therefore, we dismiss this appeal. 

This ruling is unanimous (5-0), with opinion by Justice DeVaney.

 

ESTATE OF PAUL O’FARRELL v.