Thursday, June 25, 2020
[…] The SD Supreme Court handed down one decision this morning, holding inter alia
'
   Attorney fees denied on successful claim for unpaid wages by divided Supreme Court in 2-1-2 opinion

Summary follows:

GOIN v. HOUDASHELT, 2020 S.D. 32: This dispute originated in small claims court as a claim for unpaid wages.  The Defendant removed the small claims action to Circuit Court. The Circuit Court found for the Plaintiff, awarding $215. The Circuit Court also awarded Plaintiff $10,850.09 for her attorney fees, pursuant to SDCL 60-11-24 which provided at the time,

“In any action for wages brought in small claims court which is removed to magistrate court or circuit court under § 15-39-59, the court may, in addition to awarding judgment to the plaintiff, allow costs of the action including reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the defendant.”

Subsequently, the Circuit Court realized that the cross-referenced statute, § 15-39-59, had been repealed in 2000 and that, as a result of its repeal, attorney fees were not available. 

The SD Supreme Court affirmed.