Thursday, January 27, 2022
[…] Defendants counterclaimed fraud, deceit, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty.  The trial court ruled favorably for the bank on its claims, certifying its decision as final for purpose of appeal pursuant to SDCL 25-6-54(b).  Defendants appealed.  The SD Supreme Court dismissed the appeal because the “certification order” did not adequately satisfy the requirements of Rule 54(b).  This decision is unanimous with opinion authored by Justice Kern.

 

Due to the importance of this ruling, I am reproducing Rule 54(b) below, together with quoted material found in ¶¶ 31 & 37  of the Court’s opinion:

 

SDCL 15-6-54(b) provides:

When multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates ewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating g all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

 

And the entirety of ¶31: