The SD Supreme Court handed down one decision this morning,
[…] filed suit to foreclose on real estate and for replevin of business
property. Defendants counterclaimed
fraud, deceit, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty. The trial court ruled favorably for the bank
on its claims, certifying its decision as final for purpose of appeal pursuant
to SDCL 25-6-54(b). Defendants
appealed. The SD Supreme Court dismissed
the appeal because the “certification order” did not adequately satisfy the
requirements of Rule 54(b). This
decision is unanimous with opinion authored by Justice Kern.
Due to the importance of this ruling, I am reproducing Rule
54(b) below, together with quoted material found in ¶¶ 31 & 37 of the Court’s opinion:
SDCL
15-6-54(b) provides:
When
multiple claims for relief or multiple parties are involved in an action, the
court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than
all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is
no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of
judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or
other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates ewer than all the
claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not
terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other
form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating g all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all
the parties.
And the entirety of ¶31:
[¶31.]
While a “court may enter a final judgment on a single issue in a multi-claim
case under SDCL 15-6-54(b),” we have repeatedly held that courts should not
routinely enter such judgments and that they are only appropriate when
justified by special circumstances.