Thursday, February 17, 2022
[…] 1. Appellate jurisdiction lacking in regard to Trial Court’s denial of sentence reduction motion

STATE v. EDELMAN, 2022 S.D. 7:  Inmate sought reduction in sentence by the sentencing court asserting that:

 

a reduction or suspension of his remaining sentence was appropriate because he was low risk, compliant while in custody, made restitution, satisfied all fines, costs, and fees, and needed medical treatment outside of the penitentiary.

 

The Motion to Modify sentence was filed 7 months after conviction and, therefore, timely under both SDCL 23A-27-19 (“[t]he sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]”) and SDCL 23A-31-1 (“A court may reduce a sentence . . . [w]ithin two years after the sentence is imposed[.]”). 

 

The trial court denied Inmate’s motion and Inmate appealed.

 

The SD Supreme Court dismissed the appeal on the basis that there is no statutory authorization.