Thursday, February 29, 2024
[…] The SD Supreme Court handed down one decision this morning, holding, inter alia:

 

1)    HSC patient/inmate entitled to dismissal of criminal charges;

 

 

Summary follows:

 

STATE v. FOSHAY, 2024 S.D. 12: Criminal Defendant was found “incompetent to stand trial” in 2017 and committed to the SD’s Human Services Center (HSC) for “competency restoration treatment.”  Thereafter, “as a result of a series of ‘re-commitments,’ [Defendant] remains committed.”   Defendant sought a dismissal of criminal charges in 2021, pursuant to SDCL 23A-10A-14 (requiring dismissal when “there is no substantial probability that the defendant will become competent to proceed in the foreseeable future.”) 

 

The trial court denied dismissal.  The SD Supreme Court reversed and remanded,

 

for the entry of an order dismissing the criminal charges against Foshay.

 

And further stating/instructing: