SD Supreme Court handed down one decision this morning, holding inter alia:
[…] The
SD Supreme Court handed down one decision this morning, holding inter alia:
'
Attorney fees denied
on successful claim for unpaid wages by divided Supreme Court in 2-1-2
opinion
Summary
follows:
GOIN
v. HOUDASHELT, 2020 S.D. 32: This dispute originated in small claims court as a
claim for unpaid wages. The Defendant
removed the small claims action to Circuit Court. The Circuit Court found for
the Plaintiff, awarding $215. The Circuit Court also awarded Plaintiff
$10,850.09 for her attorney fees, pursuant to SDCL 60-11-24 which provided at
the time,
“In any action for wages
brought in small claims court which is removed to magistrate court or circuit
court under § 15-39-59, the court may, in addition to awarding judgment
to the plaintiff, allow costs of the action including reasonable attorney fees
to be paid by the defendant.”
Subsequently,
the Circuit Court realized that the cross-referenced statute, §
15-39-59,
had been repealed in 2000 and that, as a result of its repeal, attorney fees
were not available.
The
SD Supreme Court affirmed. Additionally,
the Plaintiff’s request for appellate attorney fees was denied.