The SD Supreme Court handed three decisions this morning:
[…] the Odyssey system.
The SD Supreme Court agreed with Appellee’s argument and dismissed
the appeal, holding:
[¶11.]
Dittus does not dispute that the notice of appeal was not served on Avantara’s
counsel. In both her response to the motion to dismiss the appeal and her
initial appellate brief, Dittus states, without further explanation, that the
omission “was an inadvertent error.” Moreover, the fact the notice of appeal
was only electronically filed, but not served, was readily apparent in the
Odyssey confirmation email sent to Dittus’s counsel on October 13. Under SDCL
16-21A-7(2), “[e]lectronic service is not effective if the party making service
learns that the attempted service did not reach the person to be served.”
Because service of the notice of appeal is jurisdictional, we lack appellate
jurisdiction. Therefore, we dismiss this appeal.
This ruling is unanimous (5-0), with opinion by Justice
DeVaney.
ESTATE OF PAUL O’FARRELL v. GRAND VALLEY HUTTERIAN BRETHREN,