Thursday, July 24, 2025
[…] The circuit court granted the motion on the grounds of impossible performance. Alexander appeals, asserting that the circuit court erred in concluding the contract was void. We reverse the circuit court’s order and judgment on the pleadings. Additionally, through notice of review, Nick seeks review of the circuit court’s ruling that the right of first refusal is not an unreasonable restraint on alienation of property. We affirm the circuit court’s ruling on that issue.

This is a unanimous (5-0), with opinion authored by Justice DeVaney.


ROWE v. ROWE, 2025 S.D. 40: South Dakota law, SDCL 20-11-5(2), establishes a privilege to communications made “in any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official proceeding authorized by law.”  Plaintiff filed suit, “for tortious interference with a business relationship”  based upon a letter written by the Defendant (Plaintiff’s ex-wife, supported by her two daughters) to a Tribal Land Board, resulting in a cancellation of Plaintiff’s lease of certain tribal land.