The SD Supreme Court handed down three decisions this morning:
[…] The SD Supreme Court handed down three decisions this morning:
1) claim for damages for spam e-mail rejected for non-resident;
2) Medical Malpractice claim rejected because it was filed one day too late;
3) Restitution order reversed because of lack of causal connection with offense.
Summaries follows:
LAPIN v. ZEETOGROUP, 2025 S.D. 36: Pro se plaintiff, aggravated by spam e-mails, filed this suit under SDCL 37-24-47 which provides:
No person may advertise in a commercial e-mail advertisement either sent from South Dakota or sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by a third-party’s domain name without the permission of the third party;
(2) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by falsified, misrepresented, or forged header information;
(3) The e-mail advertisement has a subject line that a person knows would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message.
The trial court dismissed the action because plaintiff was not a “resident” of South Dakota, as required by SDCL 37-24-41(14)(c). (Defendant argued that Plaintiff was a “digital nomad.”) The SD Supreme Court affirmed. This is a unanimous ruling (5-0), with opinion by Justice Kern.