Three Criminal Cases. Three affirmations by unanimous (5-0) rulings.
[…] 3) Failure to appoint counsel in revocation hearing upheld as
non-prejudicial
Summaries follows:
STATE v. DIETZ, 2024 S.D. 70: Defendant “pleaded guilty to two
counts of counterfeiting lottery tickets in two separate files” and was given “five-year
suspended sentences on each conviction.” Thereafter, Defendant’s probation was
revoked and he was sentenced to 5 years prison.
Defendant appeals. The SD Supreme
Court affirms, holding that Defendant indeed had a right to appeal, stating:
[¶18.]
Accordingly, a right to appeal an order revoking a suspended execution of
sentence exists under SDCL 15-26A-3(4), as such an order qualifies as a “final
order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon
summary application in an action after judgment[.]
But also holding that the “presumption
of probation in SDCL 22-6-11” is applicable only at the time
of sentencing and not in a “probation revocation
proceeding.”
This ruling is unanimous (5-0) with opinion by Chief Justice
Jensen.
STATE v.