Wednesday, November 27, 2024
[…] Summaries follows:

STATE v. DIETZ, 2024 S.D. 70: Defendant “pleaded guilty to two counts of counterfeiting lottery tickets in two separate files” and was given “five-year suspended sentences on each conviction.” Thereafter, Defendant’s probation was revoked and he was sentenced to 5 years prison.  Defendant appeals.  The SD Supreme Court affirms, holding that Defendant indeed had a right to appeal, stating:

[¶18.] Accordingly, a right to appeal an order revoking a suspended execution of sentence exists under SDCL 15-26A-3(4), as such an order qualifies as a “final order affecting a substantial right, made in special proceedings, or upon summary application in an action after judgment[.]

But also holding that the “presumption of probation in SDCL 22-6-11” is applicable only at the time of sentencing and not in a “probation revocation proceeding.” 

This ruling is unanimous (5-0) with opinion by Chief Justice Jensen.

 

STATE v.