The SD Supreme Court handed down four decisions this morning,
[…] PR’s “motion for confirmation of a specific devise.” Trial Court also denied Widow’s motion to
have PR removed as PR. PR filed Notice
of Appeal. Widow filed Notice of
Appeal. Both Notices of Appeal are
dismissed. With respect to PR’s effort
to appeal, the last paragraph of the Court’s opinion is instructive:
[¶15.] Here,
the undisputed procedural sequence of events demonstrates that the order for
supervised administration was signed before the circuit court’s order denying [PR’s]
motion for confirmation of a specific devise. See SDCL 15-6-58 (“A
judgment or order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing,
signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk’s
office.”). Under the circumstances, the action had become a supervised
administration and a single in rem proceeding not subject to Geier’s [In
re Estate of Geier, 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 15, 809 N.W.2d 355, 359] individual-proceeding rule of finality. We therefore dismiss [PR’s]