Thursday, September 19, 2024
[…] Trial Court also denied Widow’s motion to have PR removed as PR.  PR filed Notice of Appeal.  Widow filed Notice of Appeal.  Both Notices of Appeal are dismissed.  With respect to PR’s effort to appeal, the last paragraph of the Court’s opinion is instructive:

[¶15.] Here, the undisputed procedural sequence of events demonstrates that the order for supervised administration was signed before the circuit court’s order denying [PR’s] motion for confirmation of a specific devise. See SDCL 15-6-58 (“A judgment or order becomes complete and effective when reduced to writing, signed by the court or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk’s office.”). Under the circumstances, the action had become a supervised administration and a single in rem proceeding not subject to Geier’s [In re Estate of Geier, 2012 S.D. 2, ¶ 15, 809 N.W.2d 355, 359] individual-proceeding rule of finality.