Thursday, August 21, 2025
[…] These decisions may be accessed at

 

http://ujs.sd.gov/Supreme_Court/opinions.aspx .

 

Thursday, July 17, 2025

Three New Decisions by SD Supreme Court Today

 The SD Supreme Court handed down three decisions this morning:

 

1)   claim for damages for spam e-mail rejected for non-resident; 

2)  Medical Malpractice claim rejected because it was filed one day too late;

 

3) Restitution order reversed because of lack of causal connection with offense.

  

Summaries follows:

 

LAPIN v. ZEETOGROUP, 2025 S.D. 36:  Pro se plaintiff, aggravated by spam e-mails, filed this suit under SDCL 37-24-47 which provides:

No person may advertise in a commercial e-mail advertisement either sent from South Dakota or sent to a South Dakota electronic mail address under any of the following circumstances:

(1) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by a third-party’s domain name without the permission of the third party;

(2) The e-mail advertisement contains or is accompanied by falsified, misrepresented, or forged header information;

(3) The e-mail advertisement has a subject line that a person knows would be likely to mislead a recipient, acting reasonably under the circumstances, about a material fact regarding the contents or subject matter of the message.

 

The trial court dismissed the action because plaintiff was not a “resident” of South Dakota, as required by SDCL 37-24-41(14)(c).  (Defendant argued that Plaintiff was a “digital nomad.”) The SD Supreme Court affirmed.  This is a unanimous ruling (5-0), with opinion by Justice Kern.